Privacy Policy

Jonesy’s Garage Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Jonesy’s Garage (“us”, “we”, or “our”) treats personal information that it collects and receives about you.  This policy tells you what personal information we collect, how we use and share that information, and finally, how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

What information does Jonesy’s Garage collect about me?

When you deal with us, register or make a purchase via our website, you will be asked to provide some personal information about yourself.  We need that personal information so we can provide the services you’ve requested. If you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant services.

Some of the information you enter on the website is personal information. This means it can be used to identify you personally (for example, your name, address, telephone numbers and email address)

The information you provide is stored by us for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collect it for, as disclosed to you.

How does Jonesy’s Garage use the personal information I provide?

We use your personal information so we can provide the services available on our website to you. This may include disclosing your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business.

Your personal information is kept confidential and will be used only for its disclosed purpose.  We will not rent, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to any other person, company or organisation unless you specifically authorise this or it is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may also be required by law to disclose information you provide. We will only make the disclosure if we believe in good faith that we are legally required to do so.

What security measures are in place?

Your personal information is stored securely in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We frequently review our security measures.

Proudly partnering with Payment Express for PCI DSS compliant payments and Rapid SSL to ensure the highest levels of security available for our online customers.

Does Jonesy’s Garage use cookies, and what are they?

Our computers may use “cookies” when you visit and use our website.

Cookies are small files that are placed by a website and reside on your computer and are recognised when you visit or re-visit a website.  A cookie does not contain personal information. It provides details about your IP address, the platform you use, the browser that you use and what domain you are accessing the server for.   For example, with this information, we can ensure that the most relevant content is being shown on our website and track traffic patterns to our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Are there linked websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites from time to time.  These websites may not follow the same privacy policy as us. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other website owners.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other websites that you visit. This privacy policy applies only to Jonesy’s Garage’s website.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.  Any changes will take effect immediately they are posted on this website. You should periodically review this policy to review any changes.  Your continued use of our website indicates your acceptance of the particular policy that is posted on the website at the time of use.

Can I access, change or delete my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you and to request that it is corrected.  To find out more about how to do this, please contact us at the details provided below.

Who do I contact if I have further questions?

If you would like further information on what personal information is collected, how it is used, or have any questions about this privacy policy, please e-mail our Privacy Officer at sarah@jonesys.co.nz.

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use, and our Terms and Conditions of Trade.

In this Privacy Policy, Jonesy’s Garage means D.N. & G.S. Jones Limited, New Zealand registered company no. 241885, PO Box 911, Hamilton, New Zealand.

Top